The Westport Gardens Collective opened Aug. 16 in the small red building across the street from the Westport Water Department at 1863 S. Montesano St.
[…] Only Washington State residents are allowed to participate in a cooperative located in the state, and legal proof of state residency, such as a driver’s license, is required as a part of the collective membership registration process.
The medical marijuana obtained from a co-op may not be transported outside of the state, nor shared, sold, bartered, traded, exchanged or delivered by any other means to any unauthorized person. To do so, violates not only state, but also federal law.
Medical benefits established
According to RCW69.51A.005: “There is medical evidence that some patients with terminal or debilitating medical conditions may, under their health care professional’s care, benefit from the medical use of cannabis. Some of the conditions for which cannabis appears to be beneficial include, but are not limited to:
Nausea, vomiting, and cachexia associated with cancer, HIV-positive status, AIDS, hepatitis C, anorexia, and their treatments; severe muscle spasms associated with multiple sclerosis, epilepsy, and other seizure and spasticity disorders; acute or chronic glaucoma; Crohn’s disease; and some forms of intractable pain.