PWV third baseman Britney Patrick was named the 2B Pacific League softball MVP after batting .593 with 10 triples and seven home runs this season. (Ryan Sparks | Grays Harbor News Group)

PWV third baseman Britney Patrick was named the 2B Pacific League softball MVP after batting .593 with 10 triples and seven home runs this season. (Ryan Sparks | Grays Harbor News Group)

Ocosta’s Hatton, PWV’s Patrick nab Pacific League MVP honors

Ocosta’s Cole Hatton and Pe Ell-Willapa Valley’s Britney Patrick took the top honors as the 2B Pacific League announced its all-league team for the 2019 season on Tuesday.

Hatton, a junior infielder and pitcher, was named MVP for the second consecutive season after leading Ocosta to a 15-1 league record and Pacific League title.

“A lot of hard work has paid off and he deserves every ounce of it,” Ocosta head coach Mike Allton, who won the league’s Coach of the Year award, said of his ace. “He’s a great kid.”

Patrick, a junior third baseman for the third-ranked Titans, put up some prodigious offensive numbers for PWV this season. Through 19 games, Patrick is hitting .593 with seven home runs, 10 triples and 39 RBI while scoring 35 runs for the reigning league champions.

In her 74-game prep career, Patrick is batting .593 with 26 home runs, 139 RBIs and has an on-base percentage of .663.

Baseball All-League

MVP: Cole Hatton, Ocosta

Coach of the Year: Mike Allton, Ocosta

Sportsmanship Team Award: Northwest Christian

First Team

Cesar Martinez, Ocosta; Luke Gerow, PWV; Drew Rose, South Bend; Colby Scheuber, Ocosta; Kobe Beck, Ocosta; Hunter Hoke, PWV; Jack Jordan, Raymond; Reese Tynkila, Ilwaco; Frank Roonsburg, PWV; Chase Flynn, South Bend.

Second Team

Jayden Matthews, Ocosta; Hayden Stephens, Raymond; Kollin Jurek, PWV; Max Smith, PWV; Trenton Cox Ilwaco; Daniel Dominguez, Northwest Christian; Chance Beck, North Beach; Chris Wood, Ilwaco; Jose Sevilla, Ocosta.

Honorable Mention

Hamilton Summers, Northwest Christian; Dylan Mefford, Ocosta; Jarrod Gunderson, Raymond; Sam Teague, North Beach; Kaden Ritzman, PWV; Hunter Bennett, Life Christian; Cole Enslow, Raymond.

All-Academic Team

Ocosta: Cole Hatton, Colby Scheuber, Kjirstin Hopfer, Jayden Matthews

PWV: Max Smith, Adam Smaciarz, Kollin Jurek, Joey McCalden, Frank

Roonsburg, Luke Gerow, Wyatt Bush, Kaden Ritzman

Northwest Christian: Zach Mandlin, Cooper Walker

Chief Leschi: Ezekiel Mowat

Raymond: Jack Jordan, Hayden Stephens, Cole Enslow, Theron Hamlin

South Bend: Tyler Reidinger

North Beach: Gavin Sell

Ilwaco: Reese Tynkila

Life Christian: Levi Kovacs, Josiah Renich

Softball All League

MVP: Britney Patrick, PWV

Coach of the Year: Ken Olson, Pe Ell/Willapa Valley

Sportsmanship Team Award: Ocosta

First Team

Kaylee Barnum, Ocosta; Katelynn McGough, PWV; Kristi Raffelson, Ocosta; Grace Hodel, PWV; Kamryn Adkins, PWV; Evalyn Marsh, Ocosta; Jeorgie Ritzman, PWV; Katie Adkins, PWV; Maddie Silvernail, Raymond.

Second Team

Mekenna Fletcher, Ocosta; Oliva Matlock, PWV; Isabelle Silvernail, Raymond; Chloe Sawyer, South Bend; Ronni Graham, Ocosta; Jessy Garman, North Beach; Presely Peterson, PWV; Emily Snider, Ocosta; Gracie Barnett, Ilwaco.

Honorable Mention

Lillyan Barnum, Ocosta; Morgan Coady, PWV; Ruby Pope, North Beach; Letty Carcaise, North Beach; Jaymie Patana, Ilwaco; Sidney Swogger, Raymond; Kaytlenn Wheldon, Ilwaco; Arianna Bell, Ilwaco; Kemra Boothe, South Bend; Lindsy Agee, Ilwaco; Tegen Fleury, Raymond.

All-Academic Team

Ocosta: Lillyan Barnum, Mekenna Fletcher, Evalyn Marsh, Katie Cornell

Pe Ell/Willapa Valley: Kamryn Adkins, Grace Hodel, Katie Adkins, Katelyn McGough,

Britney Patrick, Merissa Frasier, Raegan Portmann, Oliva Matlock, Morgan Coady, Chayse Coady, Jeorgi Ritzman, Megan Krafczyk, Presley Peterson

Raymond: Maddie Silvernail, Tegen Fleury, Izzy Silvernail, Olivia Stigar, Sadie Warnstadt

South Bend: Alondra Rosas, Chloe Sawyer, Dayna Estle, Blakeli Jerles, Clara Green, Makaylee

Kuiken, Raydynn Morley

North Beach: Letty Carcaise

Ilwaco: Emma Brundage